HAVE ANY QUESTIONS? CONTACT US
+61 407 338 214
Mobile

Privacy Policy

Bonitas Business Consulting (A.B.N 36 847 478 697) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, event attendances, account logins, account usage, job title and employer.

Our advertising partners may also collect hashed identifiers derived from email addresses for the purposes of cross-device tracking for targeted advertising. Please refer to the Adroll privacy policy for further details.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including: meetings and interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, email, via our website www.bonitas.com.au, from your website, media and publications, statutory authorities such as the Australian Taxation Office, your financial institution or advisors or other sources as required. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and our marketing department. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Advertising Opt-out

You may opt-out from receiving targeted advertising in the following ways:

Google opt-out Tool: Use this tool to stop receiving our ads on the Google Ad Network and partner networks.

Ad opt-out: You can opt-out by clicking on the blue icon that typically appears in the corner of ads we serve.

NAI opt-out: You may opt out by using the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt-out tool here.

To opt out of receiving targeted ads that are based on your behavior across different mobile applications follow the below instructions, for iOS and Android devices:

  • iOS 7 or Higher: Go to your Settings > Select Privacy > Select Advertising > Enable the “Limit Ad Tracking” setting
  • For Android devices with OS 2.2 or higher and Google Play Services version 4.0 or higher: Open your Google Settings app > Ads > Enable “Opt out of interest-based advertising”

You may further restrict our ability to track your browser and serve ads to you by preventing the acceptance of cookies by your browser. Please consult your browser provider for instructions.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

When visiting bonitas.com.au,  third parties may place cookies on your browser, record your IP address or employ other tracking technologies for the purposes of delivering communication and advertising relating to our services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Bonitas Business Consulting will not charge any fee for your access request, however we may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records to ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us.

 

bonitas-logo-web-pos-120-white.gif
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.
+61 407 338 214
hello@bonitas.com.au
CPA Practice
Bonitas Partners Pty Ltd is a CPA Practice
Image
Registered Tax Agent
© Copyright 2020 Bonitas Partners Pty Ltd All Rights Reserved.

Search